Español

ACADEMIC

ACTIVITIES

LIVE 

ACTIVITIES

 

INTERNATIONAL GUESTS 

 

NATIONAL GUESTS 

 

SCREENINGS

INTERNATIONAL official selection

International cycle International woman directors

Cineteca Nacional (Foro al Aire Libre), wednesday 28 november – 19:00 a 20:00 hrs.

Centro Cultural de España, friday 30 november – 19:00 a 20:00 hrs.

Show More

International cycle Focus Francia 
IFAL, saturday 01 December, 17:00 a 19:00 hrs.

Show More

International cycle 1 Centro Cultural de España, thursday 29 november, 19:00 a 20:00 hrs.

Show More

International cycle 2  Centro Cultural de España, friday 30 november, 17:00 a 18:00 hrs.

Show More

NATIONAL Official Selection

National Cycle  Centro Cultural de España, thursday 29 november, 17:00 - 18:00  hrs.

                                        Centro Cultural de España, friday 30 november, 18:00 - 19:00  hrs.

Show More

ANIMÆNTARY, Animated Documentary- Official Selection

Prize ANIMÆNTARY hosted by EL INSTITUTO. Artes y Oficios para la Comunicación Estratégica.

Cycle Animæntary 1   Goethe-Institut Mexiko, thursday 29 november, 20:30 a 22:00hrs.

Mostrar más

Cycle Animæntary 2   Goethe-Institut Mexiko, saturday 1 december, 11:30 a 13:00hrs.

Mostrar más

ACADEMIC Official Selection

Academic Cycle 1 Universidad de la Comunicación, wednesday 28 of november – 16:00 a 18:00 hrs.

                                                 Centro Cultural de España, wednesday 29 november – 19:00 a 20:00 hrs.

Academic Cycle 2 Universidad de la Comunicación, Miércoles 28 of noviembre – 16:00 a 18:00 hrs.

Show More
Show More

SPECIAL SCREENINGS

INAUGURAL SCREENING ANIMASIVO 2018

CHRIS THE SWISS, animated documentary by Anja Kofmel

Cineteca Nacional, Sala 7

wednesday 28 of november

20:30  hrs.

Croatia, January 1992. In the midst of the Yugoslav wars, Chris, a young Swiss journalist is found dead in mysterious circumstances. He wore the uniform of an international mercenary group. Anja Kofmel decides to investigate her story, trying to understand what Chris' involvement in the conflict really was.

INTERACTIVE MOVIES VINCENT MORISSET
OPEN TO THE PUBLIC
In collaboration with the VR FEST and the University of Communication, two interactive pieces by Vincent Morisset, international guest of the 11th Edition of ANIMASIVO.

 

WAY TO GO
Way to Go It's a VR movie. It's a walk in the woods. It is an amazing interactive experience for a panorama without rest, a mixture of handmade animation, 360º immersive video, music, reverie and code ...


BLA BLA

Interactive film that explores human communication through two characters that require the presence of two users to make the story happen.

 

Universidad de la Comunicación
thursday 29 and friday 30 of november 10:00 - 20:00 hrs.

 

Screening of the winning short films of the 11th edition of ANIMASIVO 2018 

 

Centro Cultural de España - Espacio X

sunday 2 of december – 14:15 - 15:00 hrs.

ACADEMIC ACTIVITIES

 

MASTER CLASS

MASTER CLASS CYCLE IN UNIVERSIDAD DE LA COMUNICACIÓN

Thursday 29 of november 

Poetic narratives applied to animation - Canek Zapata (Mx)

Internet artist who will reflect on the offensive of the mass media and the obsession of the political class to recover the "narrative" there are digital objects of collective creation (memes, GIFs) that propose a new imaginary.
12:00 - 13:00 h.

¿Cómo producir un proyecto de animación independiente? -  César Moheno Plá (Mx)
The producer of the animation studio Llamarada will talk about the possibilities for the production of independent animation projects (needs, financing, diffusion)
1:00 - 2:00 p.m.
 

 

 


Frames & Beats- Música para Animación -  Camilla Uboldi (Mx/Italia)

The composer and instrumentalist of cinema and animation will propose a tour of the key characters of the development of music for animation exploring the relationship between image / rhythm.
4:00 - 5:00 p.m.

Guion y personajes animados - Alejandra Moffat (Chile)

The scriptwriter of the animated long La Casa Lobo will talk about methodologies to think and create characters from the script and how the tone of a movie defines its characters.
5:00 - 6:00 p.m.

Narrativas Interactivas -  Vincent Morisset (Canadá)
The creator of the world's first interactive video clip for The Arcade Fire will reflect on interactivity, user experiences and new narrative devices: how cinema is transformed today.
6:00 - 7:30 p.m.

Master Class
Developing an Ugly Idea  -  Nikita Diakur (Germany)

From his work in 3D Ugly (short that was Honorable Mention of the International Section of the 2017 ANIMASIVE Competition) Nikita will talk about his particular vision of 3D and its animation processes.



SAE Institute Mexico, Friday 30 November - 11:00 to 12:15 hrs.

Dialogue Table

Towards Co-production

Nidia Santiago (Fr), Chelo Loureiro (Es) and Carlos Gómez Salamanca (Col), professionals active in the field of the production of independent animation, will share their experiences, projects and the possibilities existing today for co-production between Europe and Latin America.

 

Goethe-Institut Mexiko, Saturday 1 December, 13:00 - 15:00 hrs.

LIVE ACTS

 

GIFMe Space

 

GIFMe Space is the national contest of animated and animated GIFs. "Dance and imagination as powerful tools of resistance"

We take the GIF from its natural place, the web, to invade the walls of the public space and once again it transforms from a silent object to a sound object.

GIFMe Space will be held Viiaan, ROMA and DANZ (Musical Selection of Womxn). The visuals will be in charge of the Medusalab collective.

Awards granted by ARTURIA and by NRMAL FESTIVAL

 

Public space of San Jerónimo in the Historical Center, Friday 30 November

8:30 p.m. - 11:00 p.m.

Free admission

FONIMA – CONCIERTO AUDIOVISUAL


Fonima is an event that brings together exponents of the music scene, animation and live-coders through a session of musical improvisation on animations of collectives and independent artists, which will be mixed live by 3 different VJ.

LOOTLAB, Thursday November 30 – 22:00 - 01:00 hrs.

ANIMASIVE PRIZE 2018 - Festival of Contemporary Animation of Mexico City

 

Tribute to the director Karenina Gómez Mora

-Premiation of the National, International, Animæntary and University sections of the 11th edition of the International Animated Short Film Competition

-Premiation of the Open and University sections of the GIFMeSpace contest

Goethe-Institut Mexiko, Saturday December first – 20:00 hrs.

CLOSING 

THE EXPANDED IMAGE
Selection of live acts, video-performances and cinema and expanded animation

GLYPH by Jael Jacobo and Ezequiel Guido
Expanded movie piece about the graphic representations made in prehistory by our ancestors. Petroglyphs found in the area of Guerrero and Michoacán, drawn on 16mm film, were used, creating an animation from the transformation of one symbol to another.
12:30 - 13:00 hrs.

 

Telluric Experimental Film Laboratory (LEC)
Low-tech performance of archaic televisions mixed live, consisting of reappropriation of images made on "tremors in Mexico City" and intervened hand by frame by artists Elena Pardo and Manuel Trujillo and played by Dora Bartilotti.
13:00 - 13:30 hrs.

 

Café Kotti by Francesca Cogni
Live cinema that tells, through the history of Alaa and Demet, the cultural miscegenation and the linguistic encounter of our time.
13:30 - 14:15 hrs.


Cultural Center of Spain, Sunday 2 December

 

JURY

INTERNATIONAL

Carlos Gómez Salamanca

Alejandra Moffat

Esteban Azuela

ANIMÆNTARY

Nidia Santiago

Itzel Martínez del Cañizo

Pablo Martínez Zarate

UNIVERSITARIO

Nikita Diakur

Luis Cervantes

Brigitte Sztulcman

NATIONAL

Juan Manuel Pavón

Alexandra Castellanos

Adriana Ronquillo

SEDES

VENUES

 

Avda. México Coyoacán 389, Xoco

Rep. Guatemala 18, Centro.

Donceles 97, Centro

Tonalá 43, Roma Norte

Río Nazas 43, Cuauhtémoc

Fernando Montes de Oca 126, Condesa

Zacatecas 120, Roma Norte

LOOT_Gallery.png

Guanajuato 227, Roma Norte

San Jerónimo, Centro Histórico

2018